Filters
Search

Ingredients

Almond oil Organic

Almond oil is a classic, mild, semi-fatty oil for skin care, which has been used since antiquity. It spreads well and makes the skin soft, smooth and supple. It can be used for most skin types. Relieving muscle pains and soreness are one of the main traditional uses of almond oil. This protein-rich oil can help tired muscles to rejuvenate them and to relax knotty muscles. The oil is rich in Vitamin E, monounsaturated fatty acids, proteins, potassium and zinc, besides a number of other minerals and vitamins, which explains why it is so good for our heart, skin and hair. Almond oil is mild, hypoallergenic oil that can be safely used even on baby skin. Regular application of the oil can protect the skin from oxidative stress. Almond oil is light in texture and can easily penetrate the top layers of the skin, softening and dislodging the dirt and debris accumulated in the skin pores and hair follicles.

Amaranth CO2 Organic

Amaranth CO2 extract is a good oil to use on dry and itchy skin. The high amount of tocopherols, tocotrienols and linoleic acid gives this extract a very outstanding character. These natural ingredients of amaranth contribute to restore smoothness and moisture to the skin. Amaranth contains a rare amino acid called lysine which is an essential amino acid. Amino acids are known as the “building blocks of protein” and are needed in order for a huge number of proper internal functions. Amaranth oil is high in linoleic acid (40%) which helps to preserve the health of cell membranes. Fatty acids Omega 3 aids to rejuvenate the skin and leaving it supple. Also the plant, Amaranthus caudatus, is one of the rare plants showing a high concentration of Squalene. It is one of the most common lipids produced by the skin and a natural moisturizer.

Apricot kernel oil Organic

Apricot Kernel oil is used for sensitive, inflamed dry or mature skin. The oil may enhance the skin elasticity and leaves a soft and smooth feeling. The Apricot kernel oil can reduce inflammation when the oil is applied topically. The oil contains antioxidant properties which prevents the skin from damage by free radicals.

Argan oil Organic

Argan oil is rich in poly-unsaturated fatty acids, including linoleic acid, Omega 6, and natural tocopherols. It is said to be nourishing, regenerating and protective for all skin types. The Linoleic Acid can help the body to reduce inflammation by producing prostaglandins. This Moroccan miracle oil, as it is often called, contains 80% essential fatty acids (that can help to reduce inflammation), as well as squalene (to keep our skin soft), phytosterols (to help protect collagen) and phenolic compounds (to guard against free radicals).

Arnica oil Organic

Arnica is the classic herb that is widely used for before and after sports and to reduce swellings, bruises, sprains, pulled muscles and torn ligaments. The Arnica plant is recognized for its anti-inflammatory properties, stimulatory effect on blood circulation and action against fatigue and muscle pain. It is high in calendulin, carotene, waxes, tannins, phosphorous, Vitamin A and Vitamin C. Arnica Montana contains 10 different constituents (including the immuno-stimulant helenalin, its most active sesquiterpene lactone), which can have anti-inflammatory and pain-relieving effects. The plant’s essential oils contain thymol and various ethers of thymol. These are mostly found in the roots and root stock and are antiseptic and are thought to have anti-inflammatory properties. The essential oil may stimulate the “mopping up” and re-absorption of blood from the bruised tissue and hastens the replacement of damaged tissue with new cells. The content of carotenes may promote healing.

Avocado oil Organic

The beta carotene, potassium, proteins, lecithin, fatty acids, and vitamins A, D, and E found in avocado oil helps to moisturize and protect your skin. It is a deeply nourishing oil especially valuable for sensitive, mature, dehydrated and sunburned skin. The Avocado oil is uniquely rich in chlorophyll which aids to give the skin a vital look.

Baobab oil Organic

Baobab oil has nourishing and moisturizing properties. The oil contains up to 36% Omega 6 and 3% Omega 3 essential fatty acids. Baobab oil is also a natural source of Vitamin D3 which is essential. The oil contains vitamins A, D, E and F (up to 38% vitamin F) which are all helpful and soothing for eczema and psoriasis prone skin. It is ideal to improve dry and damaged skin. The oil moisturizes and may improve the elasticity of the skin and penetrates quickly without clogging the pores. It may relieve dry, cracked skin because it is a superb emollient that will soften the skin. It is effective when used on sunspots, stretch marks and scarring, it encourages the regeneration of skin cells combined with its rehydrating effect.

Black pepper Essential oil Organic

Black pepper Essential oil is used in aromatherapy to reduce muscle injuries with its warming, anti-inflammatory and antispasmodic properties. The Black pepper oil creates a warming sensation when applied to the skin. It can protect the body from damages done by oxidants (free radicals). It contains Vitamin-A, Beta Carotene, which is beneficial for antioxidant activity. The oil also contains Vitamin-K, which is essential for maintaining proper circulatory and metabolic functions. Furthermore, it has calcium, potassium and selenium. While calcium is good for bones and potassium for regulating blood pressure, selenium is essentially required for the proper formation of bones, nails, hair follicles and teeth.

Historically black pepper is the world’s most traded spice. Pepper used to be very expensive and was sometimes used as a currency due to its value. The black pepper essential oil can be found in the toolkit of almost every aroma therapist due to its highly beneficial properties. The essential oil was considered an effective medicine thousands of years ago. Early records show that black pepper was often used as a medicine in many healing traditions around the world such as Indian Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese medicine for colds, constipation, dysentery, fever, indigestion, pain, and as an anti-malarial treatment.

Broccoli seed oil Organic

Broccoli seed oil is unique with its composition of 50% Erucic Acid which is an Omega 9 fatty acid. The fatty acid aids the skin to hydrate and penetrates the skin deeply to provide a lasting moist also providing the skin a vital look. It is also a valuable softening agent and emollient. The Broccoli seed oil also contains vitamin C and other nutrients which are nourishing for both the skin and hair. Broccoli has another essential fatty acid called “arachidonic acid,” which is the second most abundant polyunsaturated fatty acid in the epidermis, used for calming and soothing the skin.