Filters
Search

Botanical extracts

Botanical CO2 extract are extracted with CO2 gas (Carbon Dioxide). This is the purest and gentlest way of making Botanical Extracts without the use of either heat or solvents. They are very concentrated as these are full extractions, which include the fat-soluble and water-soluble substances from the plants.

 

Amaranth CO2 Organic

Amaranth CO2 extract is a good oil to use on dry and itchy skin. The high amount of tocopherols, tocotrienols and linoleic acid gives this extract a very outstanding character. These natural ingredients of amaranth contribute to restore smoothness and moisture to the skin. Amaranth contains a rare amino acid called lysine which is an essential amino acid. Amino acids are known as the “building blocks of protein” and are needed in order for a huge number of proper internal functions. Amaranth oil is high in linoleic acid (40%) which helps to preserve the health of cell membranes. Fatty acids Omega 3 aids to rejuvenate the skin and leaving it supple. Also the plant, Amaranthus caudatus, is one of the rare plants showing a high concentration of Squalene. It is one of the most common lipids produced by the skin and a natural moisturizer.

Arctic Blackcurrant CO2 seed extract

Arctic Blackcurrant CO2 extract is rich in essential fatty acids. The fatty acids and antioxidants are necessary for the functioning of the lipid membrane of skin cells which provides a barrier against water loss. The oil contains a premium ratio of Omega-6 and Omega-3. It also contains Omega-9 oleic acid and natural forms of vitamin E and phytosterols. Blackcurrant extract is used as an effective moisturizer, and may be soothing for itchy skin and inflamed skin. The blackcurrant contains a high value of Vitamin C which is useful for giving the skin an antioxidant boost it needs. The Vitamin C also improves collagen production, adding the skin to be more elastic and firm. The anti-inflammatory potential of the flavonoids in the blackcurrant seed oil is used to treat inflammatory skin problems such as eczema and acne.

Bisabolol

The action of Bisabolol in the skin is very well documented. Natural Alpha-Bisabolol is used in cosmetic products because of its compatibility with the skin and soothing properties. This makes it the preferred active ingredient for protection of the skin against all kinds of daily stress. Bisabolol is widely documented as having anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial, anti-fungal, and non-allergenic properties. It promotes tissue regeneration and works as a penetration enhancer and helps other molecules get across the top layers of the skin.

Calendula CO2 extract Organic

Calendula is also known as Marigold and well known for its healing properties. Calendula has traditionally been used to help speed wound healing and aids in scar reduction. Calendula is known as a skin calming herb high in calendulin, carotene, waxes, tannins, phosphorous and Vitamins A and C. Calendula CO2 extract can help to maintain a healthy look of the skin with its regenerative properties.

Chamomile CO2 extract Organic

Alpha Bisabolol and Matricine provide Chamomile German CO2 Extract with powerful anti-inflammatory characteristics. Alpha Bisabolol is well known and documented as an anti-inflammatory in skin care applications. Alpha Bisabolol is antifungal and antibacterial. Studies with Alpha Bisabolol have demonstrated a reduced healing time in skin burns. Matricine is a precursor to blue-colored chamazulene which is a product of steam distillation. Matricine has been found to have superior anti-inflammatory and skin soothing qualities.

Evening Primrose CO2 extract Organic

Evening Primrose CO2 extract is a good source of Omega 6 fatty acids and contains a high quantity of Gamma Linolenic Acid (GLA), which is a very rare fatty acid found in evening primrose oil. Gamma linolenic acid (GLA) is an unsaturated fatty acid closely related to the essential fatty acid, linoleic acid. Both are substances the body needs to create prostaglandins. The skin needs prostaglandins to prevent dryness and loss of suppleness. Lack of GLA will make the skin age more quickly and be less tolerant to sunlight and any damage to the skin will take longer to heal. Evening primrose oil penetrates down and into the skin, which as a result becomes softer and is less prone to problems. It has a moisture-retaining effect and prevents drying of the skin.

Eco Marine Algae extract

Eco Marine Algea extract is highly concentrated in carotenoids, essential fatty acids & sterols. It is a powerful active ingredient which strongly stimulates production of structural skin proteins. Tests showed the capacity to stimulate cellular proliferation which significantly increased collagen synthesis. It may help to improve the elasticity in skin that has lost its tone and improves skin hydration. It may help to promote healing and strengthen skin whilst restoring its natural suppleness and radiance. Especially rich in Omega 3 and sterols it is soothing, anti-inflammatory. As a powerful antioxidant, Eco Marine Algea extract protects the dermal matrix from further degradation.

Active Amazonian Formula Organic

This is a blend of Acai Oil, Andiroba Oil and Copaiba Balsam. These oils are powerful antioxidants that protect against free radical damage, environmental damage as well as regenerating and moisturizing the skin. They can help to inhibit and prevent further breakouts and may help to do a reduction of dryness of the skin.

Acai oil is a good source of vitamin C, which is known to protect, firm and tighten the skin, as well as the B vitamins and several minerals. Because of these nutrients, it shows promise in helping with sensitive skin. It contains Vitamin E that has strong antioxidant properties. It has omega-3, omega-6, and omega-9 fatty acids that help skin appear supple. Fatty acids keep revive the look of dry, dull skin.

Andiroba oil is a natural emollient typically derived from the nut of the Amazonian tree. Andiroba oil is an astringent oil that is easily absorbed without leaving a greasy feeling on the skin. It is an anti-inflammatory oil rich in omega-3 fatty acids which may aid the skin's natural healing process. It is a powerful moisturising and hydrating oil. Traditionally andiroba oil was used to both treat muscle aches and pains as well as act as a natural insect repellent.

Copaiba balsam consists of at least 90% sesquiterpenes. Sequiterpenes tend to possess antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties.

Seabuckthorn CO2 extract Organic

Seabuckthorn CO2 extract contains a huge amount of phytonutrients, including vitamin C, which is 12 times higher than that of an orange. This berry has high amounts of superoxide dismutase (SOD), an important enzyme that helps to prevent free radical damage. It also contains Omega 3, 6, 9 and 7. Both Seabuckthorn seed and fruit oil are rich in nutrients such as carotenoids, tocotrienols and tocopherols. They are loaded with antioxidants like phenols, terpenes and glucosides, vitamins A, C, and E, beta-carotene, plant sterols and trace elements such as copper, iron, selenium, and manganese. Seabuckthorn promotes skin hydration, elasticity, skin regeneration and may help treat and prevent acne and can be helpful in scar and stretchmark treatments.

Rosehip CO2 extract Organic

Rosehip CO2 extract is high in essential fatty acids, including the naturally occurring form of Vitamin A (retinoic acid). Rosehip oil is one of the best oils to use for mature skin and scars. It can protect the skin and increases cell turnover. Rosehip CO2 extract contains Vitamin E, Vitamin C, Vitamin D, B-carotene and Vitamin A and which are all antioxidants that help fight free radicals. Rosehip oil’s healing properties are due to its chemical structure. It is rich in essential fatty acids, but more specifically oleic, palmitic, linoleic and gamma linolenic acid (GLA). Rosehip oil contains polyunsaturated fatty acids (vitamin F), also known as an essential fatty acid (EFA), and when absorbed through the skin, these fatty acids convert to prostaglandins (PGE), which are involved in cellular membrane and tissue regeneration. The mature skin benefit comes from its high antioxidants and the oil’s ability to penetrate into deeper layers of the skin. The Vitamin C and Vitamin A, in particular, stimulate collagen production. Essential fatty acids are emollients, which improve the skin’s flexibility and permeability and help the skin repair itself. The vitamin A can play a role here as well since it has the ability to improve skin texture and tone. Also, these essential fatty acids can aid in reducing dry scalp and itchiness.

Rice bran CO2 extract Organic

Rice bran CO2 extract has a deep-moisturizing capability. This is due to its combination of vitamin E and fatty acids, which go deep into the skin to hydrate it. The natural vitamin E plus vitamin B can aid to firm and tighten your look and maintaining hydration. Rice bran oil also contains squalane which is known to help the skin to look fresher. Its antioxidants like beta-carotene and lycopene protect from environmental stressors and enzymes like CoQ10 provide active components that help to protect your skin.

Spilanthes Acmella Flower extract

Spilanthes Acmella Flower extract is being identified as the ‘toothache plant’ and has been used as a remedy for toothache and as an astringent for many decades now. The Spilanthes flower uses in modern times still reflects its use during the ancient times. It is still a notable treatment for toothache owing to the analgesic effect of spilanthol. There have been studies in the use of extracts of the Spilanthes flower as a treatment to relax facial muscles. There is a promising effect for relaxing facial muscles to help to restructure, firm and smooth the face and body.

Rosemary CO2 extract Organic

Rosemary has been used for thousands of years as a savory spice, food preservative, in cosmetics and hair products, and as an herbal medicine for a variety of health disorders. Antioxidants have been proven to deactivate free radicals, but not all antioxidants are equal. In most cases, once an antioxidant has neutralized a free radical it is no longer useful as an antioxidant because it becomes an inert compound. That’s where rosemary extract is significantly different. It has a longer life span of antioxidant activity. Not only that, it contains more than two dozen antioxidants, including carnosic acid, one of the only antioxidants that deactivates free radicals through a multilevel cascade approach. In vitro studies have shown that as carnosic acid attacks free radicals it is transformed into at least four other antioxidant compounds, each with the ability to neutralize additional free radicals. Most antioxidants do not have this same capacity. When rosemary extract is combined with other antioxidants its potency increases. For instance, vitamin E must be re-cycled after quenching a free radical before it can quench another. But when it is combined with rosemary extract, the carnosic acid, which starts the cascade effect, rejuvenates vitamin E back to its original state, so it can attack additional free radicals.