Vitamin E (Tocopherol)
Vitamin E a lipophilic nutrient and antioxidant and is known as tocopherol. Vitamin E encompasses a group of eight compounds that include both tocopherols and tocotrienols. Vitamin E is mainly used in natural skin care products for its antioxidant, healing and skin cell stimulating properties. Vitamin E is a classic antioxidant, which protects against the destruction of the connective tissue caused by free radicals. Vitamin E is normally found in the skin, but exposure to sunlight has been shown to deplete this extremely important antioxidant and topical application of it boosts the availability of the vitamin. Adequate tocopherol levels become increasingly important in mature skin when it has been shown to decrease. Apart from the antioxidant properties, vitamin E also helps to moisturize the skin and even more importantly helps with tissue repair, thereby keeping the skin in good condition. In tests done it was found that a solution containing 5% of Vitamin E acetate decreased the healing time required and also that Vitamin E increases the breaking strength of wounds. Vitamin E is required for healthy collagen in the skin – which is the support system in the skin and helps the skin to remain firm and healthy.